This article appeared in Knife Magazine in July 2021.
[…] California law, § 20200, provides that a knife carried in a sheath worn openly is deemed not concealed. The cane or walking stick serves much the same function as a sheath or holster, along with the additional function as an aid to mobility. The possession of a cane or stick, a yard or so in length, should be a sufficient warning that if the individual in possession thereof should become antagonized, he or she may strike with it. That it may also contain a sword blade should be surplusage.
The issue of concealment varies from state to state.1 A statute in Maine, 25 M.R.S.A. § 2001-A, provides that it is unlawful to: Wear under the person’s clothes or conceal about the person’s person a firearm, . . .dirk, stiletto or other dangerous or deadly weapon usually employed in the attack on or defense of a person. A reasonable interpretation of this Maine law – including what is intended by “the person’s person” – and with application to a sword cane is that it would prohibit clutching the item under one’s clothing or close to the body but not using it as a cane.