This article appeared in Knife Magazine in July 2021.
[…] A Pennsylvania law, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908, provides it is unlawful to simply possess certain “prohibited offensive weapons,” which by description include, among other items, bombs, grenades, machine guns, and sawed-off shotguns. The only listed knives or cutting instruments are those which have a blade capable of automatic deployment. One Rozell Walton was observed on foot in the City of Philadelphia with a sword cane and was charged under § 908 with possession of an “implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no common lawful purpose.” His defense was that he possessed the weapon solely as a “curio,” which is an affirmative defense to the possession of a non-explosive “offensive” weapon under § 908. He did not attempt to prove the item had a lawful purpose.