This article appeared in Knife Magazine in December 2023.
[…] With the rescinding of prior agreements and the threat to spill over to all knives, AKTI marshaled legal forces again. The problem was, again, the Christmas season and a procedural rule that gave US companies only 60 days to appeal the Customs decision.
Fortunately for knife companies and knife owners, Dan Lawson was still on the case. Working with industry leaders and sympathetic legislators in both the House and the Senate, Lawson crafted an elegantly simple fix to the problem. He created an exception that excluded assisted opening knives. Here it is, found at 15 USC 1244(5), in its entirety: “Section 2 and 3 of this Act shall not apply to–a knife that contains a spring, detent, or other mechanism designed to create a bias toward closure of the blade and that requires exertion applied to the blade by hand, wrist, or arm to overcome the bias towards closure to assist in opening the knife.” The “bias towards closure” exception is a beautifully clear yet thorough piece of legal writing. But they still needed it to be put into the law.
Working closely with AKTI, its then president, Goldie Russell, and Senator Mark Pryor (D-Ar.) Dan got the “bias towards closure” exception passed.