Quick Legal Facts
[…] It shall be a felony punishable by not more than 10 years of imprisonment or a fine of $25,000.00, or both, if the person intends to injure multiple persons.
The “intent to injure another” is an essential element of the offense in general application.
The possession of dangerous and deadly weapons on school grounds and on school buses, restricted by 13 V.S.A. § 4004. Possession of dangerous or deadly weapon in a school bus or school building or on school property, is complicated by state legislation that empowers School Boards to regulate or prohibit the same on school premises. 15 V.S.A. § 563. Powers of school boards provides:
Shall keep the school buildings and grounds in good repair, suitably equipped, insured, and in safe and sanitary condition at all times. The school board shall regulate or prohibit firearms or other dangerous or deadly weapons on school premises. . .
This suggests that regulations are not likely to be uniform across all school districts. We suggest that local school district policy be reviewed.
Statewide Preemption