Quick Legal Facts
[…] Moreover, it is not the object itself:
Whether an object is a deadly weapon is not tied to the object”s intrinsic use or purpose—as an object intended to be used to injure or an object intended for some other purpose—but only to the way the object “is used” or “is intended to be used” in the particular incident giving rise to a charge. (Under lining / emphasis in original)
Dangerous and Deadly Weapon Restrictions
It is not unlawful to simply possess or carry an item, such as a knife, that may be a dangerous and/or a deadly weapon. § 4003 Carrying dangerous weapons provides:
A person who carries a dangerous or deadly weapon with the intent to injure another shall be imprisoned for not more than two years or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both. It shall be a felony punishable by not more than 10 years of imprisonment or a fine of $25,000.00, or both, if the person intends to injure multiple persons.
The “intent to injure another” is an essential element of the offense in general application.