Quick Legal Facts
[…] 9-0123. – Throwing rocks, snowballs, and other objects.
Discussion:
Automatic Knives
Automatic knives or “switchblades” are not prohibited under North Dakota law. There is no restriction on the manufacturing or sale of such knives. Switchblades along with gravity knives are included within the definition of “dangerous weapons” and subject to some restrictions on concealed carry.
Dangerous Weapons
North Dakota has two statutory definitions for “dangerous weapon” which may be found at § 12.1-01-04 and § 62.1-01-01 and are similar, but not identical. The definition at § 62.1-01-01 applies to the possession and carry of weapons. The knife pertinent portion thereof provides:
As used in this title, unless the context otherwise requires:
“Dangerous weapon” includes any switchblade or gravity knife, machete, scimitar, stiletto, sword, dagger, or knife with a blade of five inches [12.7 centimeters] or more;
Knives or cutting instruments specifically listed are:
- Any switchblade or gravity knife;