Quick Legal Facts
[…] It is lawful to possess an “ordinary” pocketknife in the State Capitol Building or the grounds thereof. All weapons are prohibited from the state Executive Mansion and most other government buildings, including court facilities. § 14-269.4
Statewide Preemption:
No.
Discussion:
§ 14-269 Carrying Concealed Weapons
Section 14-269 pertains to the general carry of weapons in North Carolina. It is found in Title 14 (Criminal Law) – Article 35 – Offences Against the Public Peace. § 14-269 consists of 4 sub-parts, – (a) through (d).
Subpart (a) of § 14-269 describes the knives and other non-firearm weapons that may not be carried in a concealed manner. It provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his or her person any bowie knife, dirk, dagger, slung shot, loaded cane, metallic knuckles, razor, shuriken, stun gun, or other deadly weapon of like kind, except when the person is on the person’s own premises.
Statutory definitions are not provided for the enumerated knives, namely, “bowie knife,” “dirk,” “dagger,” or “razor.” The appellate courts in North Carolina have not construed limits to the meaning of the listed types since the original statute was enacted in 1879, which included the same four enumerated knives. AKTI suggests that “bowie knife” and “dirk” are neither generally understood nor susceptible to a reasonable definition. See AKTI Approved Knife Definitions which are not binding in North Carolina.
Ordinary PocketKnife
Subpart (d) of § 14-269 is confusing. It reads:
This section does not apply to an ordinary pocket knife carried in a closed position. As used in this section, “ordinary pocket knife” means a small knife, designed for carrying in a pocket or purse, that has its cutting edge and point entirely enclosed by its handle, and that may not be opened by a throwing, explosive, or spring action.