Quick Legal Facts
[…] Should some legal intervention occur, the question will be decided by a jury. We suggest a conservative approach in selecting a knife for everyday carry including knives fitted with pocket clips.
Preemption
There is statewide preemption statute in Kentucky (KRS 65.870) that applies to firearms specifically. Knives are not included in the protections. There are two other statutes in Kentucky that extend considerable statewide protection for knives. These are KRS 82.082 Power for public purpose only and not in conflict with Constitution or statutes, and KRS 237.104 Rights to acquire, carry, and use deadly weapons not to be impaired; Seizure of deadly weapons prohibited; Application of section.
KRS 237.104 provides:
(1) No person, unit of government, or governmental organization shall, during a period of disaster or emergency as specified in KRS Chapter 39A or at any other time, have the right to revoke, suspend, limit the use of, or otherwise impair the validity of the right of any person to purchase, transfer, loan, own, possess, carry, or use a firearm, firearm part, ammunition, ammunition component, or any deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.
(2) No person, unit of government, or governmental organization shall, during a period of disaster or emergency as specified in KRS Chapter 39A or at any other time, take, seize, confiscate, or impound a firearm, firearm part, ammunition, ammunition component, or any deadly weapon or dangerous instrument from any person. Local governments may establish reasonable restrictions limiting weapons in government offices and facilities.
There is a provision in KRS 527.020 Carrying concealed deadly weapon which also provides protection for concealed weapon carry: