Quick Legal Facts
[…] As to the category of knives, with the exception of ‘hunting’ knives and ‘ordinary’ pocket knives, any knife is a statutory ‘deadly weapon’.
Constitutional Carry of Deadly Weapons
KRS 237.109 captioned Authorization to carry concealed deadly weapons without a license became effective as of June 27, 2019. It provides:
Persons age twenty-one (21) or older, and otherwise able to lawfully possess a firearm, may carry concealed firearms or other concealed deadly weapons without a license in the same locations as persons with valid licenses issued under KRS 237.110.
Persons under the age of 21 are limited by the existing provisions of KRS 527.020 which provides:
A person is guilty of carrying a concealed weapon when he or she carries concealed a firearm or other deadly weapon on or about his or her person in violation of this section.
Kentucky law, KRS 500.080, defines deadly weapon, as applicable to knives as “any knife other than an ordinary pocket knife or hunting knife.” Accordingly, in Kentucky, a person age 21 or in possession of a concealed weapon license may carry any knife.
Concealed Carry