Quick Legal Facts
[…] Statewide Preemption:
There is no statewide preemption of knife laws.
Discussion:
Automatic Knives
Connecticut law allows the possession and carry of automatic knives subject to a very restrictive 1 ½ inches blade length maximum. One other U.S. state (Massachusetts) has the same restriction. Given the limited market for automatic knives of this size, such knives are not widely available. Connecticut has not adopted a bias toward closure exception and no appeal court-level cases address assisted opening knives. We accordingly recommend such knives be avoided.
§ 53-206 and 29-38 Knives
The statutes captioned Carrying of dangerous weapons prohibited and Weapons in vehicles. Penalty. Exceptions allow for the possession and carry of “any knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or more in length.” This rule for blade measurement differs from most other states. It is not entirely clear how the dimension in question is to be measured.
Various exceptions are provided for both sections which are essentially the same: