This article appeared in Knife Magazine in June 2022.
[…] By Daniel C. Lawson, Attorney and Knife Expert
Daggers are often maligned and frequently restricted. New Hampshire, for example, imposes dagger restrictions on convicted felons, but all other citizens may freely carry daggers – openly or concealed. 1 In Texas, it is unlawful for a pawnbroker to display a dagger in a storefront window or in such a way that it may be viewed from the street. This same restriction applies to dirks and pistols as well. The most common dagger restriction is concealed carry.
Hawaii is, perhaps, the most restrictive state. The Hawaii Deadly Weapons statute § 134-51 provides that it is unlawful to carry a “dirk, dagger, blackjack, slug shot, billy, metal knuckles, pistol, or other deadly or dangerous weapon” concealed, openly, in any vehicle, or to be “found” with such an item.
One Howard Giltner was found with a diving-type knife with a double-edged blade and was convicted of unlawful possession of a dagger.