This article appeared in Knife Magazine in June 2022.
[…] This “collection” consisted of two machetes, one sword, one expandable police baton, one knife with a brass-knuckles handle, and one “dirk knife.” (Most of us in the knife community would use the term “entry-level” as opposed to “extensive” to describe Mr. DeCiccio’s collection.)
It is a felony under Connecticut law § 29-38 for any person to have within a vehicle, among other things, any brass knuckles, police baton or nightstick, dirk knife or any knife, the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or more in length.
DeCiccio was charged with six counts of violating § 29-38 for each item in the “collection.” He was convicted only for the dirk knife and the baton. The jury found that he was in the process of transporting his possessions from one residence to another and, therefore, an exception in § 29-38 for “a knife, the edged portion of the blade of which is four or more inches in length” applied to the two machetes, the sword, and the brass knuckles-handled knife but not to the baton or dirk described as follows:
The handle is four and one-half inches long and one inch wide and terminates with a two-inch guard.