This article appeared in Knife Magazine in October 2021.
[…] The law in neighboring Nebraska (28-1201) defines “knife” as any “dagger, dirk, knife, or stiletto with a blade over three and one-half inches in length and which, in the manner, it is used or intended to be used, is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” Thus, a “dagger” with a blade of three and one-half inches would not be restricted in Nebraska but would be an unlawful “dangerous weapon” in Iowa.
A Connecticut statute (§ 53-206) provides as pertinent:
Any person who carries upon his or her person any BB. gun, blackjack, metal or brass knuckles, or any dirk knife, or any switch knife, or any knife having an automatic spring release device by which a blade is released from the handle, having a blade of over one and one-half inches in length, or stiletto, or any knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or more in length, any police baton or nightstick, or any martial arts weapon or electronic defense weapon as defined in § 53a-3 , or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument, shall be guilty of a class E felony.
In the case of State v. Harris, 258 A2d 319 (1968), the defendant possessed what was described as an “ordinary bone-handled jackknife containing one blade which measured three and three-eighths inches in length when police officers were directed to bring him to the police headquarters.